• 2017 Varsity Baseball
     
    2017 Varsity Roster 
     
    1. Matt Smith/ Jr / IF
    2. Joe Shragher/ Sr / OF
    3. Zach Mayer * / Sr / P
    4. Bryan Rieser/ Jr / IF
    5. Matt O'Neill/ Jr / P
    7. Eric Jeronis * / Sr / OF
    11. Ryan Kolimaga/ Sr / C
    13. Trey Obarowski/ So / IF
    14. Sean O'Brien / Jr / P 
    15. Robert Wilkinson/ So / OF
    17. Josh Kim/ Sr / IF 
    18. Emilio Pallante / Fr / IF 
    22. John Crane / Sr / IF
    23. Brendon Carter/ Jr / P
    24. Nick Gallo/ So / OF
    25. Kyle Fleming/ Jr / IF
    27. Evan Fisher/ Jr / C
    32. Shane Walter/ So / IF / P
     
    * Team Captain
     
     Team Managers
    Mara Siegel
    Caite Yemm
     
    2017 Schedule and Results 
     
    11-9 Overall.  (7-5 SOL National)  (7-7 w/ District Crossovers)
     
    March 15th: C.R. South vs. Hatboro Horsham (Scrimmage): cancelled due to snow.
    March 20th: New Hope-Solebury vs. C.R. South (Scrimmage): cancelled due to poor field conditions.
    March 24th: William Tennent vs. C.R. South (Scrimmage): WIN 8-4
    March 30th: C.R. South at Souderton: WIN 6-3
    April 3rd: William Tennent vs. C.R. South: WIN 6-4
    April 5th: Abington vs. C.R. South: WIN 9-6
    April 10th: C.R. South at Truman:WIN 10-2
    April 11th: C.R. South vs. C.R. North: LOSS 10-0
    April 17th: C.R. South at Archbishop Wood: LOSS 10-8
    April 18th: C.R. South at North Penn: LOSS 7-1
    April 20th: Pennsbury vs. C.R. South: LOSS 4-3 (9 innings)
    April 24th: C.R. South at Bensalem: WIN 3-2
    April 27th: Neshaminy vs. C.R. South: LOSS 3-2 (8 innings)
    April 28th: C.R. South at Abington: WIN 5-2
    May 1st: C.R. South at C.B. East: LOSS 18-7
    May 2nd: C.R. North vs. C.R. South:  WIN 2-1 (8 innings)
    May 4th: Truman vs. C.R. South: LOSS 6-5 (9 innings)
    May 6th: C.R. South at C.R. North (Arm and Hammer Park, Trenton, NJ 7:00pm): WIN 8-2
    May 8th: North Penn vs. C.R. South: LOSS 7-0
    May 9th: Upper Dublin vs. C.R. South: WIN 14-0
    May 10th: C.R. South at Pennsbury: LOSS 1-0
    May 11th: Benalem vs. C.R. South: WIN 4-3
    May 16th: C.R. South at Neshaminy: WIN 5-1
     
    District 1 Playoffs
    May 23rd: C.R. South (17) at C.R. North (16): WIN 10-2
    May 24th: C.R. South (17) at Downingtown West (1): WIN 3-0
    May 26th: C.R. South (17) at Neshaminy (8): LOSS 4-1
    May 30th: C.R. South (17) at Hatboro Horsham (2): LOSS 3-1

    SOL NATIONAL GAMES HIGHLIGHTED IN BOLD
    2017 CROSSOVER GAMES - FOR PIAA PLAYOFF SEEDING
     
    Congratulations to the following All-League Selections:
     
    BRENDEN CARTER - Honorable Mention PITCHER
    ZACH MAYER - 2nd TEAM PITCHER
    JOHN CRANE - 1st TEAM 1B
    EVAN FISHER - 1st TEAM CATCHER
    JOSH KIM - 1st TEAM 3B